Awards

2016-2017

Athletic Banquet Awards


SPECIAL AWARD WINNERS:

All-Around Boy:
Dylan Portillo
All-Around Girl:
Olivia Armstrong

James O. Tuttle Freshmen Award Boy:
Mark Arledge
James O. Tuttle Freshmen Award Girl:
Johanna Quintero

Coy Gibson Award: Justin Stonecipher


Boys Soccer

All State - Miguel Ordonez, Jesus Sanchez

All District:

Javier Medina, Francisco Garcia, Jose Naz, Eric Guerreo, Alex Ruiz, Jorge Nalosco

Offensive POY - Javier Medina

Defensive POY - Francisco Garcia

MVP- Miguel Ordonez

Fighting Tiger - Uzziah Urquiza

 

Girls Soccer

Heart of a Tiger - Anette Puentes

Top Scorer - Marlin Carbajal

Outstanding Goalie - Meagan Beller

MVP Defense - Karlee Cotter

MVP Offense - Aylin Mesta

Aylin Mesta and Marlin Carbajal are both All State Players

 

Football

Offensive Player of the Year -  Drew Winter

Defensive Player of the Year - ‚Äč Riley Kokaly

Special Teams player of the Year -  Garret Danner

Hit Stick -  Jovan Ochoa

Tiger Award -  Miguel Fernandez

Lineman of the Year -  Ronaldo Huizar

 

Powerlifting

Most Improved Lifter -  Mason Martinez

Lifter of the Year -  Austin Lozano

Lifter of the Year -  Kevin Lozano

Underclassman of the Year -  Tyler Fields

 

Track

Outstanding Sprinter - Dylan Portillo

Outstanding Distance Runner - Anthony Pena

Outstanding Field Event - Drew Winter

Tiger Award - Alex Amador

 

Cheer

Most Spirited Junior Varsity Cheerleader - Saddie Beasley

Most Spirited Varsity Cheerleader - Avery Curtis

Most Valuable Cheerleader - Ryanne Landes

Tiger Cheerleader of the Year - Karlee Cotter

 

Softball

First Team All District Pitcher - Meagan Bellar.

First Team All District Utility Player - Alexis Bishop.

First Team All District Second Base - Maggie Landes

Tiger Award - Alex Curtis

MVP - Meagan Bellar

 

Baseball

MVP - Aaron Huckins

Silver Slugger - Cale Purdy

Gunslinger - Josh Gomez

Golden Glove - Riley Kokaly

Most Improved - Victor Sigala

Best Manager - Derek Chic

 

Girls Basketball

Girls Basketball - Tiger Pride- Shayla Eastland,

 New Comer of the Year - Macy LeGrange,

Most Improved - Jo Quintero,

Defensive Player of the Year - Alexis Bishop

Offensive Player of the Year - Meagan Bellar

 Co-MVP - Jazmin Nash and Olivia Armstrong

 

Boys Basketball

Most Outstanding Player - Jovan Ochoa

Defensive Player of the Year - Jacob Watson

Most Improved - Dylan Portillo

Offensive Player of the Year - Hugo Hinojos 

 

Swim Team

Most Improved - Bethany Jones & Buddy Alm

Newcomer of the Year - Nicole Granados & Bryar Homan

Tiger Award - Mattie Beasley & Aaron Huckins

Outstanding Senior - Ryanne Landes & Dylan Kemp



Dance Team

B
est Jazz Dancer - Téa Gooding

Best Kick/POM Dancer - Camry Kane

Best Hip Hop Dancer - Sofia Marquez

Best Technique - Kati Keimig

100% Award - Maribel Esquivel

Most Valuable Dancer - Alondra Cerda

Tiger Dance Award - Alondra Cerda

4 Year Member - Rayza Pacheco

 

Boys Golf

Seniors recognized were Justin Stonecipher, Chandler Evans & Conner Kauffman.

My Co-MVP's were Grayson Wallace & Conner Kauffman.

 

Girls Golf

Camry Kane - Most Improved Golfer

Madeline Malkuch - Heart Like a Tiger

Macheala Crane - Most Valuable golfer

Mary Oblander - Best Golf Cart Driver

 

Girls Track

Tiger Award - Avery Curtis

Outstanding F.E. - Adriana Ramirez

Outstanding Runner - Gabby Ramos

 

Volleyball

Tiger Award - Haley Chapman

Defensive MVP - Marlin Carbajal

Offensive MVP - Malachi Bowers

Co-MVP - Karlee Cotter and Katie Blood

 

Cross Country

Girls

Freshmen Award: Perla Estrada

Most Improved: Zyanya Estrella

MVP: Gabby Ramos- 4th at State       Rosio De La Garza- 7th at State

Boys

Freshmen Award: Jonathan Fierro

Most Improved: Justin Stonecipher and Enrique Alvidrez

MVP: Javier Jaramillo- 3rd at State         Uzziah Urquiza- 5th at State

  

Jim Hitch Award Winners:

Jim Hitch Basketball - Riley Kokaly

Jim Hitch Golf - Macheala Crane

Jim Hitch Fighting Heart - Austin Lozano

Jim Hitch Choir Award - Darily Carrillo